Get up to 100 commission-free trades*

Connect with us on WeChat

Open your WeChat app, select "Discover," and click "Scan" to scan the QR code.

 

Or, search "TDAmeritrade德美利" in WeChat.

QR code for TD Ameritrade WeChat account

Privacy

Privacy Statement

A guide to how we use and protect client information.

Privacy Statement (PDF)

 

 

In case of any discrepancy between the English and Chinese version of this addendum, the English version shall prevail.


TD Ameritrade Hong Kong's pledge to you

The trust of our clients is our most precious asset. Protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal and financial information is one of our highest priorities. The following Privacy Statement explains how TD Ameritrade Hong Kong Ltd. ("TD Ameritrade") collects and protects your personal data or information. (collectively, "personal information" or just "information"). This is provided to you pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong (Cap 486, Laws of Hong Kong) (the "Ordinance") in connection with your dealings with, and provision of personal information to, TD Ameritrade or its affiliates from time to time.

If you have any questions that this statement does not address, please contact a Client Services representative. By opening a TD Ameritrade account or by using the TD Ameritrade website, you give your consent to the collection and use of personal information by TD Ameritrade as explained in this statement. Any dispute over our Privacy Statement is subject to this notice and the TD Ameritrade Client Agreement, including arbitration of disputes and limitation of damages.

Key elements of TD Ameritrade's Privacy Program

In this statement, the terms "we" and "TD Ameritrade" means TD Ameritrade Hong Kong Ltd., a subsidiary of TD Ameritrade Holding Corporation, which owns or controls a number of companies all over the world that together form the "TD Ameritrade Group". An affiliate is a company that we own or control, that owns or controls us, or that is owned or controlled by a company that also owns or controls us. For purposes of this Privacy Statement, The Toronto-Dominion Bank and its subsidiaries are among the affiliates of TD Ameritrade.

We gather personal information about our clients in order to provide services, comply with laws, safeguard assets, and improve and promote our offerings.

We do not share your personal information with unaffiliated companies for marketing purposes without your prior permission. With your consent (or indication of no objection), we may share personal information about you among companies affiliated with us to inform you about additional products, services, or promotions that may be of interest to you.


Questions?

Please review the following topics to learn more.

Why does TD Ameritrade gather personal information?

What personal information does TD Ameritrade collect?

When does TD Ameritrade obtain personal information?

How does TD Ameritrade use your personal information?

What type of direct marketing does TD Ameritrade conduct?

Does TD Ameritrade share the personal information collected with its affiliates or non-affiliated third parties?

Can you opt-out of sharing your personal information with non-affiliated third parties for marketing purposes?

Does TD Ameritrade's Privacy Statement apply to the sites to which we link?

What steps does TD Ameritrade take to protect its clients' personal information?

What about "cookies" and other tracking devices?

Will you be able to review, change, or correct your personal information?

How will you know if there are any changes to this Privacy Statement?

Will you need to pay for data access request?

What if you have questions, complaints, or comments about privacy matters?

Get up to 100 commission-free trades*

Connect with us on WeChat

Open your WeChat app, select "Discover," and click "Scan" to scan the QR code.

 

Or, search "TDAmeritrade德美利" in WeChat.

QR code for TD Ameritrade WeChat account